Home
 

 

About Emu Oil

In Depth Info About Emu Oil

 
Cosmetic Ingredients

Cosmetic Ingredients

Alpha & Beta Hydroxy Acids

Retin-A and Renova

Kinetin

Enzymes

Sunscreens

Skin Lighteners

Natural Plant Oils And Butters

Natural Animal Fats And Waxes

Synthetic Oils and Waxes

Vitamins

Liposomes

Preservatives

   
   

All Wonder Oil products and shopping cart are at:
www.wonderoil.com

   
 

Wonder Oil Products, Inc.

PO Box 5808
Napa, CA 94581

Information:
707-252-7555

emuoil@gte.net

   

 

 

 

 

 

In Depth Info About Emu Oil

Cosmetic Ingredients

Natural Animal Fats And Waxes

Best natural animal fats or waxes include:

Emu oil - by far the best oil for the skin, completely hypo-allergenic and healing.

Shark oil - derived from the fat of the shark, has almost the same properties as emu oil. Has a similar fatty acid profile to emu oil.

Spermaceti - sperm whale oil is derived from a fat gland in the head of the sperm whale. Similar to shark oil.

Mink oil - derived from the fat of minks. Highly moisturizing but penetrates only to the third layer of epidermis. Frequently causes allergic reactions.

Lanolin - product of oil glands of sheep. Basically a wax that absorbs and holds water to the skin and does this very well. Causes allergic reactions in about 10% of the population.

Beeswax - Wax from virgin bees. Very heavy and insoluble in water. Clogs pores and can cause contact dermatitis. Has minimal healing properties. An exception to this is beeswax obtained from Manuka bees. Bees feeding off the pollen of the Manuka bush in New Zealand (similar to the melaleuca bush in Australia) is said to have wound healing abilities. Manuka honey (or beeswax for minor cuts) when applied to a wound or burn releases natural hydrogen peroxide (very effective antibacterial) to kill bacteria and speed healing. The Honeydew bees of Europe are also believed to impart similar healing properties to their honey or beeswax. Otherwise, processed beeswax has no benefit other than waterproofing the top layer of skin as it does not penetrate the skin. It is necessary to add borax as a stabilizer to make the beeswax more spreadable and give it a better texture when beeswax is used as an emulsifier in lotions. A product containing more than 5% beeswax by volume should not be used on the face.

Carnauba wax - wax from the Brazilian palm tree. Used as a texturizer. Non-irritating. Also used in wood floor and furniture finish waxes for its durability.