Home
 

 

About Emu Oil

In Depth Info About Emu Oil

 
Cosmetic Ingredients

Cosmetic Ingredients

Alpha & Beta Hydroxy Acids

Retin-A and Renova

Kinetin

Enzymes

Sunscreens

Skin Lighteners

Natural Plant Oils And Butters

Natural Animal Fats And Waxes

Synthetic Oils and Waxes

Vitamins

Liposomes

Preservatives

   
   

All Wonder Oil products and shopping cart are at:
www.wonderoil.com

   
 

Wonder Oil Products, Inc.

PO Box 5808
Napa, CA 94581

Information:
707-252-7555

emuoil@gte.net

   

 

 

 

 

 

In Depth Info About Emu Oil

Cosmetic Ingredients

Natural Plant Oils And Butters

Waxes and oils are used to add moisture to the skin. Natural oils and fats are complex compounds called triglycerides. Plants and animals manufacture oils and fats by joining glycerin and three fatty acids as part of the metabolic process.

The better natural plant oils used in cosmetics are cold pressed to retain valuable substances like vitamins and essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acids can not be synthesized in the human body, so we need to obtain them from some plant oils and animal fats. The most important ones are linoleic, linolenic, oleic, and arachidonic acids. Most essential oil molecules are very small which allows them to more easily penetrate the epidermis. This can be a good or a bad thing depending on which oil.

The better natural plant oils and butters include:

Safflower oil - has the highest linoleic acid content of all plant oils. Used in our lotion formulas. Does not clog pores.

Sweet Almond oil - gives a soft feel to cosmetics, is very stable and adds a long shelf life to the product, (Apricot oil is almost the same but the oil is not as stable).

Grapeseed oil - has a fine texture, smaller molecules penetrate deeper into the skin.

Jojoba oil - thick oil extracted from seeds of a desert shrub from Mexico. Closest plant based oil similar to sperm whale oil (spermaceti). Even though it is very close to human skin pH levels, it does clog pores and can cause allergic reactions.

Avocado oil - derived from the green pulpy fruit of the avocado. Has a high sterolin content as well as Vitamin A and C. Does not clog pores.

Castor oil - seed of the castor plant. Penetrates the deepest of all essential plant oils and is extremely soothing.

Tea tree oil - distilled from the leaves of the melaleuca tree from Australia. Excellent natural antibiotic used for treating infections and acne. Highly penetrating and not as irritating as other antibacterials. Most products contain only a 5% to 10% tincture of tea tree oil. During World War II, Australian soldiers used tea tree oil on burns and infected wounds to speed healing. Ever since, Australia has done considerable research and marketing of tea tree oil.

Colloidal Silver - processed to hold silver molecules in suspension. Can kill disease causing organisms in 6 minutes or less. Best remedy to disinfect ulcerated skin sores such as abscesses or fungus infections. Highly under rated, under used and non irritating. Unfortunately there are some poorly manufactured products available giving it a bad reputation it does not deserve. The FDA has also been unnecessarily hard on it.

Lavender oil - oil from crushed lavender flowers. Used to soothe inflamed skin and for its fresh fragrance. Can cause allergic reactions and causes sun-sensitivity.

Borage oil - has the highest known content of gamma-linolenic acid in a plant.

Black Currant seed oil - contains a similar amount of GLA as borage oil.

Evening Primrose oil - contains high amount of GLA.

Chamomile oil - contains azulene and bisabolol (healing agents for the skin)

Calendula oil - derived from the flowers of the marigold plant. Believed to promote healing of skin tissues.

Allantoin - comfrey extract or oil. Excellent skin healer. Non-irritating. Also synthesized from urea.

Olive oil is most commonly used in natural cosmetics as it penetrates deeper than mineral oils. The squalene in olive oil (only found in the extra virgin oil - first pressing) is very beneficial for the immune system. Squalene can be extracted from the oil and used separately in skin care products. Most products contain refined olive oil with lacks large amounts of squalene. Recent studies have shown that it clogs pores and may cause allergic reactions. Even though it has a high oleic acid content it is not active as it is in emu oil. We recommend adding olive oil only to soap and not to any type of lotion or cleanser.

Shea butter - A natural fat obtained from the nuts of the karite tree in Africa. Comes in the form of a paste and is used as a thickening agent and very effective emollient for soothing dry skin. Shea butter has a high content of Vitamins A, E, and F. It also has a mild anti-inflammatory effect on tissues. Its content of cinnamitic acid protects against UV rays. If it actually does protect against UVA and/or UVB rays is unknown as well as its SPF factor. The natural latex in shea butter could help possibly prevent certain sun allergies. Feels very smooth and is non-irritating. We use a lot in our lip balms and lotion bar.

Cocoa butter - a butter derived from the cocoa tree that is used as a thickening agent and emollient. Has beneficial fatty acids for soothing skin but can cause allergic reaction. Also in our lip balm and lotion bar.