Home
 

 

About Emu Oil

In Depth Info About Emu Oil

 
Material Safety Data Sheet

Material Safety Data Sheet

   
   

All Wonder Oil products and shopping cart are at:
www.wonderoil.com

   
 

Wonder Oil Products, Inc.

PO Box 5808
Napa, CA 94581

Information:
707-252-7555

emuoil@gte.net

   

 

 

 

 

 

In Depth Info About Emu Oil

Material Safety Data Sheet

Product Identification: Emu Oil

Uses: Emollient in skin care products

Description: At 20 degrees C., emu oil is a semi solid white mass. At 60 degrees C., it is a practically clear, slightly yellow tinted liquid with almost no odor

Boiling point: > 150 degrees

Refractive index: 1.4569

Vapor pressure: NA

Acid value: Max. 0.50

Flash point: >140 degrees

Saponification value: 185-200

Iodine value: 81

Water content: 0.05%

FFA's: 0.04%

Anisidine value: 2

Color: 0.1R 1.0Y

Flavor: Bland

Odor: None

Specific gravity: 0.91g/ml

Peroxide value: 0m Eq/1000ml

Constituents (fatty acids)
Mean content %

C14:0 myristic 0.8
C16:0 palmitic 21.5
C16:1 palmitoleic 4.8
C18:0 stearic 10.9
C18:1 oleic 45.6
C18:2 linoleic 13.9
C18:3 linolenic 0.6


Health Hazard Information:

Emu oil is an edible oil and has NO known adverse health effects.

According to Federal Hazardous Substances Act Regulations (16CFR 1500.41) emu oil is NOT a primary dermal irritant.

According to 16CFR 1500.42 emu oil is NOT an ocular irritant.

According to 16CFR 1500.3 emu oil is not toxic to rats.

Precautions for Use:
Exposure limits: Not considered hazardous. There are no known Threshold Limited Values for emu oil.